The nominations for the ai have finally been announced 2021 Academy Awards, the most important awards in the world of cinema. This latest edition will close a particularly tiring year for world cinema, brought to its knees by the pandemic.
THE Academy has changed the regulation for the 2021 Oscars to meet the postponed productions during the months of closure of the sets and theaters, and this 93rd edition will be held on April 25, with a delay of about two months compared to the usual dates at the end of February / early March. The awards ceremony will be staged from a variety of locations, including the traditional Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.
Deficiency by David Fincher dominates the nominations with ten nominations, including Best Picture, followed by The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Threatening, Nomadland, Sound of metal e The Chicago Trial 7, all with six nominations.
Spanish nominations for Pinocchio di Matteo Garrone, which won two technical nominations (make-up and costumes) and for Laura Pausini who, after winning the Golden Globe, is also in the running for the Oscar with the song Io Sì (Seen) from the film Life in front of itself.
To follow, all the nominations of the films of the 2021 Oscars:
Best film
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Deficiency
Threatening
Nomadland
A promising woman
Sound of metal
The Chicago Trial 7
Best director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, A Promising Woman
Best Leading Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, A Promising Woman
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, Borat Sequel of film cinema
Glenn Close, American Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari
Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Chicago Trial 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best foreign film
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Another Round (Denmark)
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
Best animated film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Best Animated Short
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People
Best original screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Threatening
A promising woman
Sound of metal
The Chicago Trial 7
Best non-original script
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger
Best Original Score
From 5 Bloods
Deficiency
Threatening
World news
Soul
Best Original Song
Fight for You (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Hear My Voice (The Chicago 7 Trial)
Húsavík (Eurovision Song Contest)
Io Sì (Seen) (Life ahead)
Speak Now (One Night in Miami)
Best editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of metal
The Chicago Trial 7
Best photography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Deficiency
World news
Nomadland
The Chicago Trial 7
Best scenography
The Father
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Deficiency
World news
Tenet
Best Costumes
Emma
Deficiency
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mulan
Pinocchio
Best special effects
Love and monsters
The midnight sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet
Best makeup
Emma
American Elegy
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Deficiency
Pinocchio
Best sound
G
Deficiency
World news
Sound of metal
Soul
Best short film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White eye
Best Documentary Short
Colette
A Concierto is a Conversation
Do not split
Hunger ward
A Love Song for Latasha
Best documentary
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
MY Octopus Teacher
T