Oscar 2020: here are all the nominations!

Who I am
Aina Martin
@ainamartin
Author and references

Today 13 January the nominations have been announced of Oscar 2020. The 92nd edition of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will be held on February 10th at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. To watch everyone from above is Joker with 11 nominations. Just below we find three films with 10 nominations each, that is 1917, The Irishman e Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood.



Below you will find the complete list of all categories and their respective candidates:

Best film

  • 1917, directed by Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood, directed by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Irishman, directed by Martin Scorsese
  • Jojo Rabbit, directed by Taika Waititi
  • Joker, directed by Todd Phillips
  • Le Mans '66 - The great challenge (Ford v Ferrari), directed by James Mangold
  • Parasite (Gisaengchung), directed by Bong Joon-ho
  • Little Women, directed by Greta Gerwig
  • Marriage Story, directed by Noah Baumbach

Best direction

  • Bong Joon-ho - Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Sam Mendes - 1917
  • Todd Phillips - Joker
  • Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood

Best Lead Actor

  • Antonio Banderas - Pain and glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver - Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce - I due popi (The Two Popes)

Best leading actress

  • Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
  • Charlize Theron - Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger - Judy

Best supporting actor

  • Tom Hanks - An Extraordinary Friend (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
  • Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino - The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci - The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood

Best supporting actress

  • Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern - Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh - Little Women
  • Margot Robbie - Bombshell

Best original screenplay

  • Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won - Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Rian Johnson - Dinner with crime - Knives Out
  • Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns - 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood

Best non original script

  • Greta Gerwig - Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten - I due popes (The Two Popes)
  • Todd Phillips and Scott Silver - Joker
  • Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian - The Irishman

Best International Film

  • Corpus Christi (Boże Ciało), directed by Jan Komasa (Poland)
  • Dolor y gloria, directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
  • Medena zemja, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov (North Macedonia)
  • I miserabili (Les Misérables), directed by Ladj Ly (France)
  • Parasite (Gisaengchung), directed by Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

Best animated film

  • Where is my body? (J'ai perdu mon corps), directed by Jérémy Clapin
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, directed by Dean DeBlois
  • Klaus - The secrets of Christmas (Klaus), directed by Sergio Pablos
  • Missing Link, directed by Chris Butler
  • Toy Story 4, directed by Josh Cooley

Best photography

  • Jarin Blaschke - The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins - 1917
  • Rodrigo Prieto - The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher - Joker

Best scenography

  • Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales - 1917
  • Lee Ha-jun and Cho Won-woo - Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
  • Bob Shaw and Regina Graves - The Irishman
  • Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková - Jojo Rabbit

Best editing

  • Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker - Le Mans '66 - The great challenge (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Tom Eagles - Jojo Rabbit
  • Jeff Groth - Joker
  • Thelma Schoonmaker - The Irishman
  • Yang Jin-mo - Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Best soundtrack

  • Alexandre Desplat - Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker
  • Randy Newman - Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman - 1917
  • John Williams - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Best song

  • I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away (Randy Newman) - Toy Story 4
  • (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again (Elton John, Bernie Taupin) - Rocketman
  • I'm Standing With You (Diane Warren) - Breakthrough
  • Into the Unknown (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez) Frozen II - Arendelle's Secret (Frozen II)
  • Stand Up (Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo) - Harriet

Best Special Effects

  • Matt Aitken, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl and Daniel Sudick - Avengers: Endgame
  • Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy and Guillaume Rocheron - 1917
  • Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli and Pablo Helman - The Irishman
  • Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman and Adam Valdez - The Lion King

Best sound

  • David Giammarco, Paul Massey and Steven A. Morrow - Le Mans '66 - The great challenge (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom and Mark Ulano - Ad Astra
  • Todd Maitland, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic - Joker
  • Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler and Mark Ulano - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
  • Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson - 1917

Best Sound Editing

  • David Acord and Matthew Wood - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Alan Robert Murray - Joker
  • Wylie Stateman - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
  • Donald Sylvester - Le Mans '66 - The great challenge (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate - 1917

Best costumes

  • Mark Bridges - Joker
  • Jacqueline Durran - Little Women
  • Arianne Phillips - Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
  • Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson - The Irishman
  • Mayes C. Rubeo - Jojo Rabbit

Best makeup and hairstyle

  • Bombshell - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • Joker - Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • Judy - Jeremy Woodhead
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • 1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best documentary

  • American Factory, directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • The Cave, directed by Feras Fayyad
  • Democracy on the edge (Democracia em vertigem), directed by Petra Costa
  • For Sama, directed by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • Medena zemja, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

Best documentary short film

  • In the Absence, directed by Yi Seung-jun
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl), directed by Carol Dysinger
  • Life Overtakes Me, directed by Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
  • St. Louis Superman, directed by Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha, directed by Laura Nix

Best short film

  • Ikhwène, directed by Meryam Joobeur
  • Nefta Football Club, directed by Yves Piat
  • The Neighbors' Window, directed by Marshall Curry
  • Saria, directed by Bryan Buckley
  • Une sœur, directed by Delphine Girard

Best animated short film

  • Dcera, directed by Daria Kashcheeva
  • Hair Love, directed by Bruce W. Smith, Matthew A. Cherry and Everett Downing Jr.
  • Kitbull, directed by Rosana Sullivan
  • Mémorable, directed by Bruno Collet
  • Sister, directed by Siqi Song

And what do you think of it? Let us know yours with a comment below and keep following us on Resources4Gaming!




add a comment of Oscar 2020: here are all the nominations!
Comment sent successfully! We will review it in the next few hours.